FIL Lima 2022: 100 years of James Joyce’s “Ulysses”, Peruvian books and what to see this July 28

The cultural program of the IDF Lima 2022 For this Thursday, July 28, it will have important presentations of books by Peruvian authors, such as Carmen Ollé, Gaston Gaviolaamong others.

In addition, there will be a conversation for the 100 years since the release of “Ulysses” by James Joyce, considered the most important novel of the 20th century. The stellar show will be in charge of the lyrical singer hatun killa.

FIL Lima 2022 agenda for Thursday, July 28

11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

XI International Congress of Minifiction

Lecture: Views on microfiction from the English-speaking tradition

Participates: Ary Malaver

Lecture: Microfiction as a pedagogical tool for the production and comprehension of texts

Participates: Miranda Montealegre Barros

12m. – 12:45 p.m.

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

XI International Congress of Minifiction

editors table

Participants: Fabián Vique, Lorena Díaz, Alberto Benza, Fernando Sánchez Clelo

1 pm-1:45 pm

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

XI International Congress of Minifiction

Lecture: Thinking the micro. The poetics of writing

Participates: Pia Barros.

Lecture: Microstory and microfiction

Participates: Raúl Brasca

2 pm-2:45 pm

CESAR VALLEJO AUDITORIUM

Conversation: Young Peruvian voices

Participates: Fernanda Kubota, Jared Paul Olaza Saman

Moderator: Laly Arce

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

CLORINDA MATTO AUDITORIUM

Workshop: Writing for teenagers

Participates: Armando Roselot

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

LAURA RIESCO AUDITORIUM

XI International Congress of Minifiction

Tribute: Miriam Di Gerónimo and Antonio Cruz

ABRAHAM VALDELOMAR AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Antarki, Kari de la Vega’s flying chasqui

Participants: Jorge Valenzuela, Rubén Silva, Faviola Lazo and Kari de la Vega

Organized by: Kuyay Publishers

3 pm-3:45 pm

CESAR VALLEJO AUDITORIUM

Discussion: Map of Peruvian writers

Participants: Victoria Guerrero, Becky Urbina, Carmen Ollé and María Teresa Zúñiga

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

Discussion: La Trenza de la Purita Carne, a collection of poetry written by women

Participants: Virginia Benavides, Kaherine Estrada, Teresa Orbegoso, Sandra Suazo

Moderator: Rocío Fuentes

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

JORGE EDUARDO EIELSON AUDITORIUM

Children’s activity: Business game: Workshop on entrepreneurship for children

Organized by: Peruvian Chamber of Books and Editorial Malabares

CLORINDA MATTO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Warriors of Sipan

Participants: Walter Edgar Bracamonte, Juan Monzon Córdova, Carlos Freye Zamudio, Orestes Vargas Ortiz

Organized by: Army of Peru

LAURA RIESCO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: The city is your arteries by Paco Bardales (compiler) and Beckhan, an unreal family by Aliza Manuyama

Organized by: New Earth

ABRAHAM VALDELOMAR AUDITORIUM

Children’s activity: Storytelling: El Chullachaqui

Participates: Mercedes Huere

Organized by: Cultural Center Spain

4 pm-4:45 pm

CESAR VALLEJO AUDITORIUM

Children’s activity: Storytelling with Professor Tito

Participants: Jesús Miranda Estela, César Tito Miranda Estela, Claudia Arana Silva

Organized by: European Publishing Distributor

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

Children’s activity: Peruvian Power Storytellers

Organizes: Pichoncito

JORGE EDUARDO EIELSON AUDITORIUM

Conversation: about micro-story. 100 years of Augusto Monterrorso or the footprints of a perpetual dinosaur Participants: Darwin Bedoya, Walter Bedregal, Luis Pacho

Organized by: Children of the rain

CLORINDA MATTO AUDITORIUM

Dramatized reading: Fires and Sins

Participates: Maribel Alarcón

Organized by: Cultural Center Spain

LAURA RIESCO AUDITORIUM

Exercise

Organized by: Editorial Fund of the Catholic University of Santa María

ABRAHAM VALDELOMAR AUDITORIUM

Presentation: When the State elaborates the past

Participants: Joe Feldman, Diego Bardález

Organized by: Culture Station

5 pm-5:45 pm

CESAR VALLEJO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Shipibo songs and projections of Kené by Julio Vega, illustration by Olinda Silvano

Participants: Olinda Silvano, Julio Vega, Irina Burgos, Micaela Chirif

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

Conversation: By the anagram route

Participates: Gianfranco Herena

Organized by: Editorial Océano Peruana

JORGE EDUARDO EIELSON AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Tante Parole

Organized by: Italian Institute of Culture

CLORINDA MATTO AUDITORIUM

Conversation: Korean literature is here to stay

Participants: Daisy Saravia and Ricardo Sumalavia

Organized by: PUCP Center for Oriental Studies and Peruvian Book Chamber

LAURA RIESCO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Emotional Intelligence

Organized by: César Vallejo University

ABRAHAM VALDELOMAR AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Fire Between the Snow by Edgar Norabuena and The Shadow of the Skull by Dante Castro

Participants: Rocío Silva Santisteban, Javier Morales Mena

Organized by: Altazor Editions

6 pm-6:45 pm

CESAR VALLEJO AUDITORIUM

Discussion: Writing fantastic literature in Latin America

Participants: Mariana Palova, Jesús Todemun, Armando Rosselot

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Collection Being a teenager in Peru, directed by María Angélica Pease

Organized by: Pontifical Catholic University of Peru Editorial Fund

JORGE EDUARDO EIELSON AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Bicentennial Collection

Organizes: Magisterial Spill

CLORINDA MATTO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Book by Claudia Nuñez

Organized by: Penguin Random House Grupo Editorial

LAURA RIESCO AUDITORIUM

Conversation: 100 Years of Ulysses by James Joyce

Participants: Joan Susann Lobato, Armando Alzamora, Jorge Valenzuela, Judith Paredes, Carlos Arambulo

Organized by: Red Fox Bookstores

ABRAHAM VALDELOMAR AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Metals in our history

Participants: Luisa Vetter Parodi, Sergio Barraza, Rafael Vega-Centeno

Organized by: French Institute of Andean Studies

7 pm-7:45 pm

CESAR VALLEJO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Soft Skills in the vein of David Fischman

Participant: David Fischman

Organized by: Grupo Planeta

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Peru Battle 2 by Gastón Gaviola

Organized by: Penguin Random House Grupo Editorial

JORGE EDUARDO EIELSON AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Informed

Participants: Costanza Borea Rieckhof, Gabriela Vega and Alberto Borea

Organized by: Crisol Bookstores

CLORINDA MATTO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Wise and indiscreet: anthology of Peruvian narrators 1917-1957

Organized by: Publishing services company

LAURA RIESCO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Towards a reading of the Black Heralds

Participates: Camilo Fernández Cozman

Organized by: University of Lima

ABRAHAM VALDELOMAR AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Winning works of the Copé Prize for Poetry and Novel 2021

Organizer: Petroperu

8 pm-8:45 pm

CESAR VALLEJO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: New Chronicle of Peru XXI Century

Participants: Santiago Forns, Miguel Det, Santiago Tacuanan

Organized by: Black Heralds

JOSE MARIA ARGUEDAS AUDITORIUM

Conversation: Wierd, the future of the weird

Participants: Liliana Colanzi, Jesús Todemun, Armando Roselot

Moderator: Tania Huerta

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

JORGE EDUARDO EIELSON AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Memories of Carmen Ollé

Organizes: Peisa

CLORINDA MATTO AUDITORIUM

Presentation: Videnza consultants

Organized by: Penguin Random House Grupo Editorial

LAURA RIESCO AUDITORIUM

Discussion: Afro-Peruvian literature, history and culture

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

ABRAHAM VALDELOMAR AUDITORIUM

Dramatized reading: Fires and Sins

Participates: Maribel Alarcón

Organized by: Cultural Center Spain

IN THE FAIR GROUND

Presentation: The Nation of the Beasts by Mariana Palova

Participants: Mariana Palova, Laly Arce, Aaron Asmat and Leyra de la Torre

Time: 15:00 – 17:00

Venue: Spectator area

Organized by: Peruvian Chamber of Books and Ocean

BIG STELLAR

Concert: With the tenor Hatun Killa

Time: 21:00

Venue: Spectator area

Organized by: Peruvian Book Chamber

OUR PODCASTS

I understood that reference

EER 4×06 UGLY BETTY leaves Netflix at her best moment in streaming

“Ugly Betty” is one of those endearing soap operas that made common situations a television phenomenon. In this episode we discuss what we like the most (or not) about the telenovela created by Fernando Gaitán, the villains, characters and we even end up reflecting on our own lives (as always, you already know us). You listen no more.

We would like to thank the author of this article for this outstanding web content

FIL Lima 2022: 100 years of James Joyce’s “Ulysses”, Peruvian books and what to see this July 28


Explore our social media accounts as well as other related pageshttps://orifs.com/related-pages/